top of page
quaich-tour-white-wide-bg.png

Quaich Tour

presented-by-latitude64-white.png

The Quaich Tour is the national disc golf tour of Scotland. It is run by Reboot Disc Golf in collaboration with the Scottish Disc Golf Association; Glasgow Disc Golf Club and All Ireland Disc Golf Association.

 

The Quaich Tour is a year long series of disc golf events which crowns national champions in each division. It strives to be as inclusive as possible and is open to players of all skill levels.

 

For 2023 we currently have 19 tournaments scheduled for the Quaich Tour. Players will earn points for attending an event then further points per player they beat at the event (regardless of division). Events will be normalised to ensure that lesser attended events are just as valuable as the bigger tournaments. In 2023 we have introduced the QT Majors. These are six major events within the tour. At the QT Majors there will be a 20% points bonus. 

 

Players’ overall points for the Quaich Tour will be taken from their best 5 points finishes.

To join the Quaich Tour simply sign up to an event when available and select the division most appropriate for you. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the SDGA; Reboot Disc Golf; AIDGA or GDGC.

 

See you on tour!

2023 TOUR SCHEDULE

SMPC-2023-Logo-transparent-300px.png

12th March

Scottish Matchplay Championships - ides of match

 

Bluebell Woods, Dunbar

Tournament Director: Seamus Scanlon

RESULTS

PRO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (Newcastle), RUNNER-UP: Ben P. (Edinburgh)

AM 1 WINNER: Seamus S. (N. Berwick), RUNNER-UP: Lloyd W. (Inverness)

Andrew F. hit 2 aces (11 and 13 Red Course) to win the Ace Pot.

flick-line-300px.png

18th March

battle on the bann in association with Flickline Disc Golf

 

Ulster University, Coleraine, NI
Tournament Director: Ben Smith

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Dustin Keegan (-23), RUNNER-UP: Mark Oxer (-3)

FPO CHAMPION: Zoe AnDyke (-4)

MA1 WINNER (After Tie Breaker): Jakob Zwank (+4), RUNNER-UP: Daniel Morgan (+4)

Full Results

farewell-fanmore-2023-badge-transparent-bg-300px.png

15/16th April

farewell fanmore

 

Isle of Mull

Tournament Director: Ben Bolton

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: James Luton (-15), RUNNER-UP: Pete Dawson (-7)

MA40 WINNER: Trevor Bechtel (+19)

MA50 WINNER: John Grove (+24)

MA2 WINNER: Jamie Doak (+14)

MA3 WINNER: Jon Luke Henderson (+25)

Full Results

the-welsh-open-2023.png

29th April/1st May

The welsh open

*QT MAJOR*

Felin Geri Disc Golf Resort, Wales

Tournament Director: Iain MacDougall

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Scott Stokely (-33), RUNNER UP: Iain McDougall (-10)
MA1 WINNER: Liam Pitt (-3)
FA1 WINNER: Elva-Kate Preston (+26)
MA40 WINNER: Richard Hooper (+12)
MA50 WINNER: Tim Herring (+55)
MA2 WINNER: Daniel Bowles (E)
FA2 WINNER: Rachel Ireland-Jones (+65)
MA3 WINNER: Iestyn Crompton (+16)
FA3 WINNER: Ophelia Byrne (+80)
MA4 WINNER: Ben Ramsay (+53)
MJ18 WINNER: Zac Bowles (+66)

Full Results

Bluebell-Woods-Pro-Am-2023.jpg

6th May

bluebell woods am open

Bluebell Woods, Dunbar

Tournament Director: Seamus Scanlon

RESULTS

MA1 WINNER: Ben Heywood (-3)
MA40 WINNER: Andrew Finlay (+2)
MA50 WINNER: Euan Petitt (+6)
MA2 WINNER: Callum Taylor (-2)
MA3 WINNER: James McHardy (+2)
MA4 WINNER: Callum Girdwood (-5)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+55)

Full Results

7th May

bluebell woods pro open

Bluebell Woods, Dunbar

Tournament Director: Seamus Scanlon

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (-18), RUNNER UP: John Bruce (-15)
FPO CHAMPION: Tiffany Strandbygaard (+3),  RUNNER UP: Laura Fyfe (+23)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+98)

Full Results

scottish-open-2023-logo-500px.png

19th - 21st May

The scottish open

*QT MAJOR*

Glasgow

Tournament Director: Graham Robbie

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Scott Stokely (-28), RUNNER UP: Chris Smith (-24)
MA1 WINNER: Asim Ali (-16)
MA40 WINNER: Graham McGill (-1)
MA50 WINNER: Euan Pettitt (+9)
MA2 WINNER: Stephen Coulter (+5)
MA3 WINNER: Luke Harrison (+5)
MJ18 WINNER: Benny Sood (+5)

Full Results

Caledonian-Open-2023-logo-600px.png

10th/11th June

caledonian Open

*QT MAJOR*

Torvean, Inverness

Tournament Director: Lloyd Wells

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Pete Dawson (-15), RUNNER UP: Rick Rick (-13)
MP40 WINNER: Jester Wilson (-4)
MA1 WINNER: Fergus McLean (-1)
MA40 WINNER: Lloyd Wells (+2)
MA60 WINNER: Peter Keightley (+24)
MA2 WINNER: Jack Edgar (+3)
MA3 WINNER: Ritchie Gardner (+6)
FA3 WINNER: Roisin Kelly (+60)
MA4 WINNER: Charlie Chalmers (+47)
MJ18 WINNER: Jake Wells (+37)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+57)

Full Results

24th/25th June

Highland Open

Craggan Outdoors/Ace Adventures

Tournament Director: Trevor Bechtel

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (-15), RUNNER UP: John Bruce (-6)
MP40 WINNER: Ben Heywood (+6)
MA1 WINNER: Fergus McLean (+10)
MA40 WINNER: Trevor Bechtel (+15)
MA2 WINNER: Theodore Olsen (+15)
MA3 WINNER: Jamie Wells (+23)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+137)

Full Results

8th/9th July

The Irish Open 

*QT MAJOR*

Ulster University, Coleraine, NI

Tournament Director: Chris Millar

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Seonaidh Charity (-6), RUNNER UP: Asim Ali (-4)
MA1 WINNER: Stephen Coulter (+16)
MA60 WINNER: Gary Parr (+24)
MA2 WINNER: Maksim Koroljov (+2)
MA3 WINNER: Markus Condren (+21)
MA4 WINNER: Alec Schmidt (+28)
MJ18 WINNER: Tobi Bialecki (+85)

Full Results

Postponed

loch leven larder

Loch Leven

6th August

perthshire open

Loch Tay Highland Lodges, Killin

Tournament Director: Chris Smith

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Chris Smith (-7), RUNNER UP: Ben Bolton (-3)
MP40 WINNER: Jester Wilson (-8)
MA1 WINNER: David Lindsay (-7)
MA40 WINNER: Graham McGill (-3)
MA2 WINNER: Jack Edgar (-6)
FA2 WINNER: Roisin Kelly (+18)
MA3 WINNER: Peter Morrison (+1)

Full Results

North-Fife-Open-2023.png

12th + 13th August

the north Fife Open

*QT MAJOR*

Drumoig Golf Centre, Fife

Tournament Director: Benji Heywood

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Sami Havuluoto (-25), RUNNER UP: Pete Dawson (-24)
MA1 WINNER: Fergus McLean (-15)
MA40 WINNER: Lloyd Wells (-1)
MA2 WINNER: Jack Edgar (-14)
MA3 WINNER: Alex Burton (+4)
MJ18 WINNER: Ellis Johnson (+78)
MJ10 WINNER: Jake Wells (+143)

Full Results

27th August

the Bluebell social

Bluebell Woods, Dunbar

Tournament Director: Seamus Scanlon

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (-15), RUNNER UP: Pete Dawson (-10)
MA1 WINNER: Ewan Penman (-2)
FA1 WINNER: Tiffany Strandbygaard (-2)
MA40 WINNER: Andrew Finlay (+4)
FA40 WINNER: Donna Stokes (+25)
MA50 WINNER: Euan Pettitt (+2)
MA2 WINNER: Callum Beattie (+7)
MA3 WINNER: Richard Backhouse (-6)
FA3 WINNER: Tandala MacRae (+16)
MA4 WINNER: Gareth Picton (-9)
MJ12 WINNER: Rowan Gower (+20)
MJ10 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+48)

Full Results

BIRN-2023-Event-Logo-450px.png

3rd September

British Intermediate, Recreation and Novice Championships

Cluny Activities, Kirkcaldy

Tournament Director: Seamus Scanlon

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Sami Havuluoto (-17), RUNNER UP: Ben Heywood (-10)
MA40 WINNER: Graham McGill (+2)
MA50 WINNER: Euan Petitt (+9)
MA2 WINNER: Jack Edgar (-11)
MA3 WINNER: Callum Girdwood (-2)
MA4 WINNER: Max Winkelmann (+8)
MJ12 WINNER: Rowan Gower (+32)
MJ10 WINNER: Jake Wells (+83)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+56)

Full Results

rosshall-ruchill-rumble-2023.png

17th September

rosshall/ruchill rumble

Glasgow

Tournament Director: Graham Robbie

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (-16), RUNNER UP: Sami Havuluoto (-13)
MA1 WINNER: Jack Edgar (-10)
MA40 WINNER: Lloyd Wells (-4)
MA50 WINNER: Seamus Scanlon (-6)
MA2 WINNER: Ritchie Gardner (+5)
FA2 WINNER: Roisin Kelly (+25)
MA3 WINNER: Richard Backhouse (-5)

Full Results

24th September

Hyzer on the hill

Belfast, NI

Tournament Director: Isaac McCauley

RESULTS

MA1 CHAMPION: Asim Ali (-14), RUNNER UP: Daniel Morgan (-11)
FA1 WINNER: Bronagh Murray (+29)
MA2 WINNER: Ritchie Gardner (-4)
MA3 WINNER: Ross Brown (+3)

Full Results

scottish-national-championships-2023-450px.png

7th/8th October

scottish national championships

*QT MAJOR*

Bluebell Woods, Dunbar

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Charlie O'Brien (-27), RUNNER UP: Joe O'Brien (-9)
FPO WINNER: Rachel Turton (+1)
MP40 WINNER: Ben Heywood (+4)
MA1 WINNER: Ewan Penman (-+3)
FA1 WINNER: Tiffany Strandbygaard (+29)
MA40 WINNER: Graham McGill (+9)
MA50 WINNER: Euan Pettitt (+9)
MA60 WINNER: Eric Turton (+38)
MA2 WINNER: Thomas Wells (+19)
MA3 WINNER: Ritchie Gardner (+13)
MA4 WINNER: Richard Beaumont (-7)
MJ12 WINNER: Rowan Gower (+40)
MJ08 WINNER: Maverick Beaumont (+61)

Full Results

Glasgow-GIAB-Open-2023.png

21st/22nd October

GGO: glasgow giab open

Glasgow

Tournament Director: Patrick McCauley

RESULTS

MPO CHAMPION: Rick Rick (-27), RUNNER UP: Ashton Gade (-24)
MP40 WINNER: Jester Wilson (-3)
MA1 WINNER: Alan Davidson (-2)
MA40 WINNER: Graham McGill (-3)
MA50 WINNER: Paul Molloy (+12)
MA60 WINNER: Eric Turton (+33)
MA2 WINNER: Callum Taylor (-8)
MA3 WINNER: Richard Backhouse (-2)

Full Results

Please note that dates may be subject to change due to unforseen circumstances.

bottom of page